Terms & Conditions

All the legal stuff.

1 Voucher

1. Introduction

1.1. You can perform Transactions on the App or Website in order to purchase Products.Products allow you access to a Provider Product Programme. You can also purchase a 1Voucher from the Website, the App or any participating retailer or Flash trader.

1.2. These terms and conditions and the privacy policy govern your relationship with us(together referred to as the “Terms and Conditions”). By downloading and using our App, accessing our Website, purchasing a 1Voucher or redeeming a 1Voucher, you agree to and accept our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree and accept, please do not use our App or uninstall it from your Device, do not access our Website and do not purchase or redeem a 1Voucher.

1.3. Please take special note of the paragraphs printed in bold as they may limit our responsibility or involve some risk for you.

2. How to interpret these terms and conditions

In these terms and conditions, the following expressions shall bear the meanings assigned to them unless the context clearly shows that the parties intended a different meaning:

2.1. “Access Codes” means any of your secret numbers used to access our App or Website, including your password, username, biometrics and secret word;

2.2. “App” means the Flash Mobile Wallet application for your Device;

2.3. “AppStore” means your Device’s application store provided by Google, Huawei or Apple, as is applicable to you, from which you download the App;

2.4. “Account” means your account which is set up in the Flash account management system (using a unique account identifier);

2.5. “Device” means the device you use to access the App or Website;

2.6. “1Voucher”,“Flash Mobile Wallet”, “Flash”, “us”, “we”, “our” means Flash Mobile Vending (Pty) Ltd, a private company with registered address at 36 Stellenberg Road, Parow Industria and “1Voucher” may further, as context dictates, mean Flash’s owned and operated voucher Product;

2.7. “Personal Information” means personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act;

2.8. “Prepayment” means an advance payment of an amount which is reflected against your Account.

2.9. “Products” means any Provider or Flash product via which you may access a Provider Product Programme, and for which you can conclude a Transaction on the App or Website;

2.10. “Product Terms and Conditions” means the terms and conditions established by a Provider with respect to the Products;

2.11. “Profile” means the digital identity you create when registering for the App and which will be linked to your Account;

2.12. “Provider” means the owner, supplier or distributor of a Product;

2.13. “Provider Product Programme” means the programme offered by a Provider which allows you to purchase goods and/or services or access or redeem credit from the Provider or its designee following your purchase of a Product.

2.14. “Transactions” mean the different transactions or activities relating to a Product that can be performed by you via the App or Website. Transact has a similar meaning;

2.15. “User Guide” means the digital manual which explains how to operate the App and Website, and how to Transact, as updated from time to time;

2.16. “Website” means www.1Voucher.co.za and www.1ForYou.com; and

2.17. “you / your” means the person who registered for the App, uses the Website or App, or purchases / redeems a1Voucher.

3. Registration

3.1. You must register for:

3.1.1.  the App by giving permissions to your Personal Information and by following the prompt after you have downloaded the App on your Device from the App Store; and/or

3.1.2.  the Website by giving permissions to your Personal Information should you wish to Transact.

3.2.  When you register you must create a Profile for secure use of the App and/or Website.

3.3. In completing the above registration process and accepting the Terms and Conditions as set out here, you authorize us to verify any information you provide to us. During the verification process, should it be needed, we reserve the right to request additional documentation from time to time.

3.4. Your Account may only be used for the purpose for which it was intended.

4. Use of the App and/or Website

4.1. You should only use the latest version of the App. Failure to update the App may result in functions not working correctly and you may experience data errors or security issues for which we will not be liable under any circumstances whatsoever.

4.2. You must use software and hardware suitable for the App or Website. If you do not, the App or Website may not work properly, and this could increase your security risk for which we will not be liable under any circumstances whatsoever.

4.3. You may not reverse engineer, scrape, decompile or impair the function of the App and/or Website in any way.

5. Fees and costs

5.1. There are no subscription costs to access the App and/or Website.

5.2. Your internet service provider or mobile operator may charge you data costs for access to our Website or App.

6. Transacting and refunds

6.1. You can perform Transactions by either drawing down on your Prepayment, or by paying at checkout via card or 1Voucher.

6.2. The different types of Transactions that can be performed are subject to change from time to time without notice from us.

6.3. The Prepayment or any balance thereof can in no instance be redeemed for cash or by way of a deposit into a bank account and can only be used to perform Transactions.

6.4. You must ensure that you have enough Prepayment to cover the amount of the Transaction, where applicable.

6.5. Your Prepayment will immediately be reduced with the amount of each Transaction, where applicable.

6.6. You authorise us to carry out any and all Transactions which are authenticated by your Access Code(s).

6.7. You must make sure that you log out of the App or Website when you have finished using it, to prevent anyone else from using it.

6.8. Refunds /reversals

6.8.1.  All Transactions are in real time. It is therefore important that you check the Transaction details and details of the Product(s) and Provider(s) before submitting the Transaction. Reversals or refunds of a Transaction are subject to the Product Terms and Conditions and no reversal or refund of a Transaction is permitted by a Provider once a Transaction is successful.

6.8.2.   Should a Provider allow a refund, the refund will be processed to the same payment method as the original payment for a Transaction. If the card you used to pay for the Transaction is no longer valid, you must notify us beforehand. Card refunds may take up to 14 working days to reflect in your account. A valid proof of refund from our payment processor shall be conclusive proof that a card refund was successful. Please contact your card issuing institution should the refund not reflect within 14 working days from the date of refund.

6.9. We will regard a Transaction as being successfully completed if we have sent the Transaction details to the cell phone number or email address which you have provided to us. A proof of transmission from our SMS- or email service provider will act as conclusive proof of a successful Transaction.

7. Payment

7.1. Payment on the App and Website can be made via i) Visa and MasterCard cards, ii) 1Vouchers and iii) instant EFT. Your chosen payment method may be subject to certain terms and conditions published by your payment issuing institution.

7.2. When paying via card or instant EFT, you warrant that you are authorised to use the card or account for the purposes of paying for Products and that you have sufficient available balance to pay for the Product(s).

7.3. Your order will only be processed once we receive confirmation from our payment process or that your payment was successful.

7.4. We reserve the right to decline any payment should we suspect any fraudulent activity related to the payment.

7.5. Charge backs or queries

7.5.1.   If we receive a chargeback request or query from your bank related to a Transaction, and we have evidence that the Transaction was successfully processed, we may contest the chargeback or query with your bank.

7.5.2.   If the chargeback is successful, we may contact the Provider to cancel/block the applicable Product. Furthermore, we may demand payment from you for any successful Transaction which has been subject to a successful chargeback.

7.5.3.   We may also block, suspend or terminate your Account or any future account which you may create should a Transaction on your Account be subject to a charge back or query.

8. Product Terms and Conditions

8.1. Certain Products may have Product terms and conditions specific to that Product. These Product specific terms and conditions are issued by the Provider and are applicable to the Product and the relationship between you and the Provider. Make sure you read the Product terms and conditions applicable to any Products you wish to purchase. Please contact the Provider should you have any questions regarding Product terms and conditions.

8.2. The legal relationship lies between you and a Provider. Any queries or disputes you have regarding the goods/services pursuant to a Provider Product Programme.

8.3. 1Voucher terms and conditions

8.3.1.   The value of your 1Voucher (the “Face Value”) is printed on the 1Voucher slip or displayed on the digital receipt containing your 1Voucher code.

8.3.2.   1Voucher is a bearer document, and if it is lost or if the voucher is damaged, the voucher is gone and cannot be replaced. Never share your 1Voucher redemption pin with any person.

8.3.3.    1Voucher cannot be exchanged for cash or refunded in cash. Once a 1Voucher has been purchased it can only be redeemed at selected 1Voucher partners and is valid for three years.

8.3.4.   You can only redeem the full Face Value of your 1Voucher. Some 1Voucher partners may allow partial redemptions, in which case you will be issued a new 1Voucher for the value of change due.

8.3.5.   Partners who accept 1Voucher as a method of payment method or method to top up their wallets, and participating retailers who sell 1Voucher may change from time to time without notice to you.

9. Security

9.1. You understand that the use of the App or Website with the Access Codes allows access to your Prepayment and Account.

9.2. You must make sure that you keep the Device and Access Codes secret and secure and do not compromise any safety measures.

9.3. If another person gets hold of your Access Codes by whatever means, we will regard you as having authorised this person to access your Prepayment and Account on your behalf, as your agent with full authority to do so.

9.4. You must notify us immediately if you have reason to think that someone else obtained your Access Codes. We will not be liable for any losses or costs incurred due to someone else accessing your Account.

10. Changes

We are entitled to change the Terms and Conditions at any time. Your continued use of the App or Website, or purchase or redemption of a 1Voucher, means that you have accepted such changes.

11. Intellectual property

11.1. Subject to any intellectual property rights held by any other third parties or Providers:

11.1.1.   We keep, or we are licensed, all intellectual property and intellectual rights in and to all content (including, but not limited to, all proprietary information, trademarks and copyright in any logos and other devices or storage media) in or sent to, through and from the App or Website; and

11.1.2.   We grant you a non-assignable, non-sub-licensable, non-transferable, non-exclusive license to use the App, which may include updates and/or upgrades, only for purposes outlined in these terms and for no other purposes. You may not sub-licence such third-party content, including intellectual property rights associated with it.

11.2. You acknowledge that you:

11.2.1.   will in no way represent that you have any rights of any nature in any current and future intellectual property belonging to us, and/or any third parties featured on the App and Website;

11.2.2.   will not use the current and future intellectual property that belongs to us and/or any third party that is featured on the App and Website in any manner whatsoever or any other intellectual property which is identical, similar and/or confusingly similar thereto in any country;

11.2.3.   will not apply for or obtain registration of any current and future intellectual property that belongs to us and/or any third party that is featured on the App and Website, or any other intellectual property which may be confusingly similar thereto in any country;

11.2.4.   will not challenge the rights to the current and future intellectual property that belongs to us, and/or any third party that is featured on the App and Website in any country;

11.2.5.   will not do, or omit to do, or cause to be done any act or thing which would be expected to weaken, damage, be detrimental to or in any way impair or tend to impair the current and future intellectual property that belongs to us and/or any third party that is featured on the App and Website or the reputation and goodwill associated therewith or the foregoing parties, or which would be expected to jeopardise or invalidate any registration of current and future intellectual property belonging to the foregoing parties; and

11.2.6.  You indemnify us against all actions, claims, costs, demands, expenses and other liabilities suffered or incurred by us as are result of any third party claims initiated and/or instituted against us relating to your unauthorised use of the App or Website, the content thereon and/or any other intellectual property and intellectual property rights flowing from the foregoing.

12. App Store

You acknowledge and agree:

12.1. These terms are entered into between you and us. Since the App is made available through the App Store, the App Store is a third party under these terms and will also have the right to enforce these terms against you;

12.2. To the maximum extent allowed by law, the App Store does not give or enter into any warranty, condition or other term in relation to the App and will not be liable to you for any claims, losses, costs or expenses of whatever nature in relation to the App or as a result of you or anyone else using the App or relying on any of its content;

12.3. Any claims relating to the licence of the App, possession or use of the App are between you and us (and not between you, or anyone else, and the App Store), including but not limited to, product liability claims, any claim that the App fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirement and claims under consumer protection legislation; and

12.4. If any claim by a third party that your possession or use (in line with these terms) of the App infringes any intellectual property rights, the App Store will not be liable to you in relation to that claim.

13. Your Personal Information

13.1. By registering, you consent:

13.1.1.   to us collecting, using and storing your Personal Information, including cell-phone number, name, identity number and transactional information (Personal Information) provided during the registration process or thereafter and your transactional information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including requirements in terms of the Financial Intelligence Centre Act, 2002; and

13.1.2.   that educational and/or informative messages will be sent to you; to receive notifications if your Account is dormant and if it will be closed. The consent provided in terms of clause above is voluntary, but if you do not provide such consent to us, we will not be able to open your Account.

13.2. Where you have given your consent, you also agree to:

13.2.1.   the processing of your Personal Information by us and other companies in our group, any of its operators, commercial partners, agents and sub-contractors (who maybe outside South Africa and in countries that do not have similar data protection laws to South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential and will only use your Personal Information for the purposes of providing information about goods and services to you;

13.2.2.   the collection of your Personal Information from any other source to supplement the Personal Information which we have about you;

13.2.3.   the retention by us of your Personal Information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; and

13.2.4.   us using your Personal Information to send you information about goods, services, and special offers of the various companies in our group and commercial partners that may be of interest or value to you.

13.3. Subject to applicable law, you may access the Personal Information Flash has about you by contacting our call centre and requesting that applicable corrections be made.

13.4. If you are unhappy about the way we process your personal information, you should contact our call centre. Alternatively, you may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator.

13.5. The responsible party is Flash Mobile Vending (Pty) Ltd with address at 36 Stellenberg Road, Parow Industria.

13.6. If you choose to be excluded from direct marketing campaigns in the future from us, you must advise us by contacting the call centre you can advise us in writing or register a block on any registry which we are bound by law to recognise. We will not charge you a fee to update this request on our systems and we will give effect to changes as soon as reasonably possible.

14. Termination and suspension

1.1. We are entitled to cancel, terminate or suspend your use of the Website or App in respect of all Transactions or selected types of Transactions, or the ability to purchase or redeem 1Voucher, immediately, or any combination of these actions, as may be permissible in law, without prejudice to any of our other rights (that is, without barring or limiting any future action), if:

14.1.1.   we have reason to believe that the App or Website has been or is likely to be misused;

14.1.2.   suspect any illegal use of the App or Website;

14.1.3.   you gave false or inaccurate information;

14.1.4.   you fail and/or refuse to follow our User Guide or other instructions;

14.1.5.   you are in breach of these terms and conditions or the provisions of any other agreement between us;

14.1.6.   law forces us; or

14.1.7.   if we need to protect our interest.

14.2. We reserve the right to terminate or suspend your access to the App, the Website or your ability to purchase or redeem 1Vouchers immediately, without any liability to you or any third party.

14.3. You may also terminate your relationship with us with immediate effect upon notice to us via email us on hello@1Voucher.co.za

14.4. Upon termination you will not be entitled to redeem your Prepayment or any balance thereof in cash or EFT, but will be allowed to Transact until the Prepayment is depleted.

15. Disclaimer, Limitation of liability & Indemnity

15.1. Due to system failures and/or time outs of third-party service providers, the uninterrupted availability of the Website, App and 1Voucher cannot be guaranteed although we undertake that we will take reasonable steps to mitigate any down time of our systems.

15.2. If the App, Website or the ability to purchase or redeem 1Vouchers are not available due to a factor beyond our control, or where the App or Website is available, however, but some transactions are offline due to third parties being offline, we will not be held liable for this.

15.3. You use the App or Website at your own risk. The App and Website is not error-free and is being provided on an AS IS basis without warranty of any kind.

15.4. We will not in any circumstances be liable for any consequential or in direct losses however these may arise or for any other unusual losses. In particular, Flash shall not be liable for any financial loss, loss of business, profit, savings, revenue, or goodwill suffered or sustained by you howsoever arising.

15.5. The legal relationship with regards to any goods and/or services purchased pursuant to a Product Provider Programme sits solely between you and the Provider. We shall not be liable for any claim whatsoever which may arise from any goods and/or services pursuant to a Product Provider Programme.

15.6. We will not be liable for any claims, loss or damage resulting from claims that Products are defective where we act as agent for the Provider thereof.

15.7. You indemnify Flash against any loss suffered by it, whether direct or consequential or claims instituted against Flash by virtue of your use of the App or Website.

16. Dormancy & Expiry

If there are no Transactions on your Account for a period of 85 (eighty-five) consecutive days, Flash may classify your Account as dormant and you may have to call the Flash call centre to reactivate your Account again. If there are no Transactions on your Account for a period of 3 years, your prepaid credit will expire.

17. General

17.1. You are not, without the consent of Flash, entitled to cede, delegate or sub-license all or any of your rights and/or obligations in terms of your contractual relationship with Flash to any third party. Flash shall not be bound by such a provision and you hereby expressly consent to any such cession and/or delegation of rights and/or obligations by Flash.

17.2. No indulgence, leniency or extension of time which Flash may grant or show to you shall in any way prejudice Flash or preclude Flash from exercising any of its rights in the future.

17.3. You may not change any of these Terms and Conditions or any terms or User Guides provided to you from time to time with regards to the App and Website.

17.4. No waiver of any right of Flash, shall be effective unless reduced to writing and signed by Flash.

17.5. Flash shall not be bound by any representation, express or implied term, warranty, promise or the like not recorded herein.

17.6. Flash chooses its domicilium citandi et executandi as 36 Stellenberg Road, Parow Industria.

17.7. You can contact Flash by sending an email to hello@1Voucher.com.

17.8. Our legal relationship with you and the Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

Predict and win

1.    From time to time, Flash will hold ‘predict and win’ competitions on its 1Voucher social media pages for a specific sporting event (“the Event”), where by participants who correctly predict the final score of the Event may win a prize, subject to these terms and conditions.

2.    By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. You may enter the competition by posting a comment predicting the final score of the Event to a specific social media post, as prompted by Flash, before the Event ends.

3.    Participants may enter once. Where a participant has commented more than once, all comments will be discarded.  Only comments to a specified post by Flash submitted before the end of the Event will be considered.

4.    The draw for winners will happen after the Event. Winners will be selected via a random draw from all participants who correctly predicted the final score of the Event.

5.    There will be 10prizes. Each winner will receive a R20 1Voucher. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash. 1Voucher prizes are subject to the 1Voucher terms and conditions, available at 1Voucher.co.za

6.    Winners will receive their prize via a message on the relevant social media page.

7.    An alternative winner may be drawn if the winner is not reachable via social media within 5(five) working days.

8.    The competition is open to all participants within South Africa that are South African citizens(in possession of a valid South African identity document or permanent residency permit).

9.    Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

10. Winners giveFlash and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes, unless refused.

11. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice.In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

12. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention byFlash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

13. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise.Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

These terms and conditions are also available at flash.co.za and/or 1voucher.co.za

1Voucher YesPlay Campaign

1.    The competitionwill run from 08:00 on the 1st of May 2023 to and including 23:59 onthe 31st of May 2023 (“the Competition Period”).

2.    By entering thecompetition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. To enter thecompetition, you must top up your YesPlay account with a minimum value ofR50.00 using 1Voucher during the Competition Period (“Entry Criteria”).

3.    Every time youmeet the Entry Criteria, you will automatically be entered into the competition.You may enter the competition as many times as you like. Winners will only beable to win in one draw and will be excluded from subsequent draws.

4.    Winners will beselected via a random draw. The draw for winners will happen between 1 June2023 and 15 June 2023.

5.    There will be 10winners. Winners will each receive an R100.00 1Voucher. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.

6.    Winners will be announced on 1Voucher’s Facebook and Twitter pages. Flash and/or 1Voucher may require identification documents prior to the prize being awarded to the winners.

7.    An alternative winner may be drawn if after 3 days after the announcement the organisers cannot reach the initial winner.

8.    The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who can provide valid proof of identity.

9.    Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

10.  Winners giveFlash and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes, unless refused.

11.  Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice.In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

12.  By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention byFlash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

13.  You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise.Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

14.  These terms and conditions are also available at Flash.co.za and/or 1voucher.co.za.

Buy 1Voucher on MTN MoMo and stand a chance to win your share of R20 000

1.    The competition will run from 08:00 on the 15th of  May 2023 to and including 23:59 on the 30th of June 2023 (“the Competition Period”).

2.    By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. To enter the competition, you need to purchase 1Voucher of R60.00 or more on the MTN MoMo platform during the Competition Period (“Entry Criteria”).

3.    The draw for winners will happen weekly during the Competition Period. Winners will be selected via a random draw by MTN MoMo.

4.    There will be 40winners per draw. Winners will each receive a R100.00 1Voucher from MTN MoMo. Prizes are non-transferable, and cannot be substituted for cash. 1Voucher is subject to the 1Voucher terms and conditions available on 1Voucher.co.za .

5.    Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

6.    The competition may be subject to additional terms and conditions as set out by MTN MoMo.

7.    Winners giveFlash and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes, unless refused.

8.    Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice.In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

9.    By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention byFlash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

10. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise.Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

11. These terms and conditions are also available at 1Voucher.co.za and/or Flash.co.za.

1VoucherSocial Media Game

1.    The competition will run from 08:00 on the 23rd of May to and including 23:59 on the28th of May 2023 (“the Competition Period”).

2.    By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. You may enter the competition by correctly answering the questions as prompted by the1Voucher and/or Flash social media post and commenting on the specified social media post with all of the correct answers, during the Competition Period (“EntryCriteria”).

3.    If you meet theEntry Criteria, you will automatically be entered into the competition.

4.    Participants may enter once. Your comment will only be considered if all of your answers are correct and you commented on the specified post by Flash/1Voucher and submitted it before the end of the Competition Period. Comments may not be edited.

5.    The winners will be selected via a random draw from all participants who correctly commented on the specified social media post. The draw for winners will happen on the 29th of May 2023.

6.    There will be 10winners who will each receive a R200.00 1Voucher. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.

7.    The winner will receive their prize via a message on the relevant social media page and may be requested to prove their identity before receiving their prize.

8.    An alternative winner may be drawn if the winner is not reachable via social media for whatever reason (including but not limited to a profile being deactivated).

9.    The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who can provide valid proof of identity.

10. Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for the purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

11. The winners giveFlash and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes unless refused.

12. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice.In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

13. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention byFlash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

14. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise.Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

15. The prizes are subject to 1Voucher’s terms and conditions, available at 1Voucher.co.za

16. These terms and conditions are also available at flash.co.za

FirstBet

1. The competition will run from 08:00 on the 1st of June 2023 to and including 23:59on the 30th of June 2023 (“the Competition Period”).

2. By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. You may enter the competition by topping up your FirstBet account with a 1Voucher during theCompetition Period, with a minimum value of R50.00 per top up.

3. Participants may enter as many times as they want during the Competition Period. One 1Voucher account top up of at least R50.00 will quality as one entry.  

4. The draw for winners will happen by the 10th of July 2023 by FirstBet. Winners will be selected via a random draw.

5. There will be 5prizes. Winners will each receive a loadshedding hamper valued at R1000. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash. Prizes are subject to 1Voucher standard terms and conditions.

6. Winners may be contacted by Flash or FirstBet for validating the respective winner’s entry.Calls may be recorded for verification purposes. Flash or FirstBet may require identification documents prior to the prize being awarded to the winners.

7. An alternative winner may be drawn if after 3 attempted calls the organisers cannot reach the initial winner.

8. The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who can provide valid proof of identity.

9. Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

10. Winners giveFlash and its authorised agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes, unless refused.

11. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice.In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

12. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention byFlash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

13. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise.Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

14. These terms and conditions are also available at 1Voucher.co.za and/or Flash.co.za.

TymeBank– Flash 1Voucher Competition

Below are Standard Terms & Conditions applicable to the TymeBank– Flash 1Voucher Competition (“Competition”)

1. The Competition commences at  midnight on the 19th of June 2023 and closes on the 19th of July 2023 at midnight (the “Competition Period”).

2. No employees of TymeBank and/or Flash, its suppliers, directors, agent, consultants, partners or related companies and their immediate family members or any other person who directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by TymeBank and/or Flash, are eligible to enter this competition.

3. TymeBank and/or Flash customers who purchase a 1Voucher worth R120 or more via the TymeBank App, web or USSD channels within the Competition Period stands a chance to win a share of R100,000 worth of 1Vouchers. Each purchase of a 1Voucher that equals to or exceeds R120 in value is one (1) entry into the competition. There is no limit to the number of entries per customer.

Prize: A share of R100,000 worth of 1Vouchers. The competition will run for a period of four (4) weeks, and there will be four weekly draws. Each week100 winners will be selected to receive R250 worth of 1Vouchers.

4. If you fail to comply with any of these terms and conditions, then without prejudice to any other remedy which we may have, you will automatically be disqualified and you will forfeit the Prize (in the event that you have already won the Prize).

5. By transacting once as mentioned in paragraph 3 above, you will automatically be entered into the draw. Each 1Voucher purchase worth R120 or more that you make, enters you into the draw. The more 1Vouchers you purchase, the better your chances of winning. You may only win once per weekly draw.

6. Winners will be randomly selected. The judges’ decision regarding the winners is final, and no correspondence will be entered into regarding the decision.

7. Your entry into the competition and/or your acceptance of the Prize constitutes your binding acceptance of these terms and conditions.

8. Entries reflected on TymeBank’s records will be treated as the only validation source and will be the only evidence of successful entries.

9. The Prize will be delivered to the winners within 10 business days from the date that the winner has been contacted and provided TymeBank with the necessary information to process the winning.

10. We may require you to provide us with additional information and documentation as we may reasonably require in order to process, confirm, and facilitate your acceptance of the Prize. If you refuse to provide us with the requested information or documentation within 2 (two months), you will forfeit the Prize.

11. The Prize is in the form of 1Vouchers and not negotiable or transferable and may not be deferred, changed, or exchanged for any other item or cash.

12. The Prize winners will be requested to be part of marketing and promotional activities, including social media posts, for which no fee, royalty or other compensation will be payable. Winners have the right to decline consent or participation in the marketing and promotional activities.

13. If we are unable to contact a winner within 2 days, the winner will forfeit the Prize and we reserve the right to re-draw a new winner under the same conditions.

14.  By entering this competition, you acknowledge that your personal information will be shared with Flash to the extent necessary to conduct the competition. Your personal information will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of PersonalInformation Act, 4 of 2013. Participants who have questions regarding any matter relating to their privacy or their personal information, or if they believe there has been a breach of their privacy or their personal information, may either contact the promoters or, file a request for access to personal information in accordance with the participants manuals in terms of section 51of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, no 2 of 2000 available on the promoter’s  website; or, submit a complaint to the information regulator in the prescribed manner and form at www.justice.gov.za/inforeg .

15. Winners authorise TymeBank and Flash to use and process their personal information for the purposes of conducting this competition and to comply with the requirements of the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 and theProtection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013. This competition is conducted in terms of the applicable privacy laws and TymeBank’s Privacy Policy which is available on the TymeBank website.

15. It is your responsibility to ensure that any information which you provide to us is accurate, complete, and up to date. Should any of the data provided by yourself in connection with this Competition prove to be invalid, inaccurate, false, or misleading, your entry shall be disregarded.

16. TymeBank and Flash will not be liable for any loss or damages that may occur as a result of entering or participating in the competition.

17. We do not make any representations or give any warranties, whether expressly or implicitly, as to the Prize, and in particular, but without limitation, make no representations and give no warranty that your entry or participation in the competition will necessarily result in you winning thePrize.

18. We reserve the right to vary, postpone, suspend, or cancel the competition and any Prize, or any aspect thereof, without notice at any time, for any reason which we deem necessary. In the event of such variation, postponement, suspension, or cancellation, you agree to waive any rights, interests, and expectations that you may have in terms of this competition and acknowledge that you will have no recourse against us and our affiliates. You may not win the Prize if it is unlawful for us to supply such Prize to you.

19. We and our affiliates will not be responsible for any harm, damage, loss, or claim relating to the provision of any element of the Prize or any changes to the Prize that may be made at any time.

20. You agree that your participation in the competition, and your acceptance and/or use of the Prize, or any aspect thereof, is at your own risk.

21. These terms and conditions will be construed, interpreted, and enforced in accordance with the laws of contract and dispute resolution in the Republic of South Africa.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Beware of fake notifications and calls that say you’ve won:

  • Winners will be announced on the social media platforms of TymeBank and Flash.Our representatives will be able to quote your ID number if you have an existing bank account with TymeBank.
  • Unless pre-arranged with you, we will NEVER come to your office or home to say you’re a winner or to deliver the Prize.
  • If anyone contacts you in anyway to say you’ve won the Prize in a competition, make sure you’ve entered or participated in it! If anyone calls to say you’ve won a competition you never entered, it is NOT one of our representatives.

If you are concerned that a caller has contacted you pretending to be from TymeBank, please store the number of the caller (if you have caller ID), email address or social media profile and contact us through our official channels.

1Voucher Social Media Game

1.    The competition will run from 08:00 on the 1st of May 2023 to and including 23:59 on the 31st of May 2023 (“the Competition Period”).

2.    By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. To enter the competition, you must top up your YesPlay account with a minimum value ofR50.00 using 1Voucher during the Competition Period (“Entry Criteria”).

3.    Every time you meet the Entry Criteria, you will automatically be entered into the competition.You may enter the competition as many times as you like. Winners will only be able to win in one draw and will be excluded from subsequent draws.

4.    Winners will be selected via a random draw. The draw for winners will happen between 1 June2023 and 15 June 2023.

5.    There will be 10winners. Winners will each receive an R100.00 1Voucher. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.

6.    Winners will be announced on 1Voucher’s Facebook and Twitter pages. Flash and/or 1Voucher may require identification documents prior to the prize being awarded to the winners.

7.    An alternative winner may be drawn if after 3 days after the announcement the organisers cannot reach the initial winner.

8.    The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who can provide valid proof of identity.

9.    Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

10.  Winners giveFlash and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes, unless refused.

11.  Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice.In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

12.  By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention byFlash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

13.  You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise. Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

14.  These terms and conditions are also available at Flash.co.za and/or 1voucher.co.za.

1.    The competition will run from 08:00 on the 23rd of June to and including 23:59 on the 28th of June 2023 (“the Competition Period”).

2.    By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. You may enter the competition by correctly answering the questions as prompted by the1Voucher and/or Flash social media post and commenting on the specified social media post with all of the correct answers, during the Competition Period (“EntryCriteria”).

3.    If you meet theEntry Criteria, you will automatically be entered into the competition.

4.    Participants may enter once. Your comment will only be considered if all of your answers are correct and you commented on the specified post by Flash/1Voucher and submitted it before the end of the Competition Period. Comments may not be edited.

5.    The winners will be selected via a random draw from all participants who correctly commented on the specified social media post. The draw for winners will happen on the 29th of June 2023.

6.    There will be 10winners who will each receive a R200.00 1Voucher. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.

7.    The winner will receive their prize via a message on the relevant social media page and may be requested to prove their identity before receiving their prize.

8.    An alternative winner may be drawn if the winner is not reachable via social media for whatever reason (including but not limited to a profile being deactivated).

9.    The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who can provide valid proof of identity.

10. Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for the purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

11. The winners giveFlash and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes unless refused.

12. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice.In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

13. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention byFlash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

14. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise.Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

15. The prizes are subject to 1Voucher’s terms and conditions, available at 1Voucher.co.za

Wordsearch Game

1. The competition will run from 08:00 on the 24th of July to and including 23:59 on the 28th of July 2023 (“the Competition Period”).

2. By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. You may enter the competition by correctly answering the questions as prompted by the1Voucher and/or Flash social media post and commenting on the specified social media post with all of the correct answers, during the Competition Period (“Entry Criteria”).

3. If you meet the Entry Criteria, you will automatically be entered into the competition.

4. Participants may enter once. Your comment will only be considered if all of your answers are correct and you commented on the specified post by Flash/1Voucher and submitted it before the end of the Competition Period. Comments may not be edited.

5. The winners will be selected via a random draw from all participants who correctly commented on the specified social media post. The draw for winners will happen on the 31st of July 2023.

6. There will be 10 winners who will each receive a R200.00 1Voucher. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.

7. The winner will receive their prize via a message on the relevant social media page and may be requested to prove their identity before receiving their prize.

8. An alternative winner may be drawn if the winner is not reachable via social media for whatever reason (including but not limited to a profile being deactivated).

9. The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who can provide valid proof of identity.

10. Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for the purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

11. The winners give Flash and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes unless refused.

12. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice. In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

13. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention by Flash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

14. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise. Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

15. The prizes are subject to 1Voucher’s terms and conditions, available at 1Voucher.co.za

16. These terms and conditions are also available at flash.co.za

Bettabets Competition

1.    The competition will run from 08:00 on the 14th of August 2023 to and including23:59 on the 4th of September 2023 (“the CompetitionPeriod”).

2.    By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. You may enter the competition by topping up your Bettabets account with a 1Voucher, with a minimum value of R50.00 per top-up, during the Competition Period.

3.    Participants may enter as many times as they want during the Competition Period. One 1Voucher account top-up of at least R50.00 during the Competition Period will qualify as one entry.  

4.    The draw for winners will happen by the 5th of September 2023 by Bettabets for the entire Competition Period. Winners will be selected via a random draw.

5.    There will be 6 prizes in total for the entire Competition Period. Winners will each receive a soccer jersey. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash. Prizes are subject to 1Voucher standard terms and conditions.

6.     Soccer jerseys are for local teams only. No international jerseys will be given as a prize.

7.     Each prize is to the maximum value of R2000 or under based on the jersey chosen.

8.    This competition is applicable to online customers only. If you do not have an online betting account with Bettabets, create one at www.bettabets.co.za , purchase your minimum R50 1Voucher at a store near you and redeem online at Bettabets for an entry. There is no restriction to the number of entries, as every R50 redemption on the Bettabets website, qualifies as 1 (one) entry.

9.    Winners may be contacted by Flash or Bettabets for validating the respective winner’s entry.Calls may be recorded for verification purposes. Flash or Bettabets may require identification documents prior to the prize being awarded to the winners.

10. An alternative winner may be drawn if, after 3 attempted calls, the organisers cannot reach the initial winner.

11. The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who are over the age of 18, who have a valid Bettabets online account and can provide valid proof of identity, excluding employees of Flash and its associated companies.

12. Duplicate accounts do not qualify for this promotion.

13. Should any accounts be suspected of abuse(including any form of bonus abuse, or voucher redemption abuse) or irregular activities noted at Bettabets discretion, Bettabets has the right to revoke any allocated funds and exclude any individual from the promotional campaign.

14. Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for the purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

15. Winners giveFlash and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes unless refused.

16. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice.In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

17. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention byFlash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

18. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise.Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

19. Bettabets Standard Terms and Conditions are applicable.

20. Winners Know When To Stop. National Responsible Gambling Program. Toll-Free Helpline: 0800 006 008 or WhatsApp Help to076 675 0710 

1Voucher and Betway

1.    This promotion is open to all new and existing Betway and Flash customers.

2.    This promotion is only valid from 25 October 2023 until 30 November 2023. All deposits made outside of the promotion dates will not qualify.

3.    To qualify for the draw, customers must use 1Voucher to deposit into their Betway accounts.

4.    Each deposit counts as a single entry into the draw, the more single deposits made, the more entries into the draw. Winners will be selected by random draw, which will not be broadcast live.

5.    One hundred vouchers of R1,000 each will be awarded to 100 lucky winners, throughout the promotion.

6.    Only deposits made using 1Voucher will qualify for the promotion.

7.    A valid Betway account is required to participate in the promotion.

8.    The promotion is only open to persons who are natural persons, 18 years or older, and either South African citizens or permanently residing in South Africa. 

9.    Betway may require the winners to complete and submit an information disclosure agreement to enable Betway to ensure compliance with these Terms andConditions. Should the winner be found not to have complied with these Terms and Conditions, he/she will automatically be disqualified and the prize will be forfeited.

10.  The prize is not transferable, and no substitution is permitted. The prize will not be handed/awarded to a third party, but only to the verified prize winner.

11.  The judges’ decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into.

12.  Winners give Flash and Betway and its authorised agents consent to use their names and photos for publicity purposes unless refused.

13.  The promotors will continuously monitor any irregular behaviour, whether it be in entries and/or the participant’s details. Consequently, any violation or attempt and/or suspicion of violation or irregular behaviour and/or non-compliance with these Terms and Conditions will result in immediate disqualification of the participant.

14.  The participant acknowledges that he/she has been given an appropriate opportunity to first read these Terms andConditions and that he/she understands and accepts these Terms and Conditions.

15.  Betway and Flash reserves the right to change, amend, edit, postpone or cancel the promotion, prizes, rules, and term sand conditions at any time and without notice.

16.  All participants participate entirely at their own risk. By reading these Terms and Conditions and participating in the promotion, the participant gives consent to these risks and hereby indemnifies and holds harmless the promoters, their directors, employees and agents of any and all liability pertaining to any damage, cost, injuries, and losses of whatever nature sustained as a result of their participation in the Promotion and related events and activities, save where such damage, cost, injuries or losses are sustained as a result of gross negligence or wilful misconduct of any of the promoters.

17.  The promoters, their directors, employees, agents and distributors, are not responsible for any misrepresentation (whether written or verbal) in respect of any reward nor in respect of any warranties or undertakings given by any person other than the promoters themselves. Should you require any clarification or advice regarding theseTerms, please contact Customer Support.

18.  Betway’s standard participation requirements and terms and conditions apply.

19.  All entries from disqualified participants’ mobile numbers will be rejected

20. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who     may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention by Flash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you. 

21. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise. Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

 22. The prizes and competition are subject to terms and conditions, available at 1Voucher.co.za.

Win a R5000 Lift Airline Voucher with Topbet & 1Voucher - Terms and Conditions

HATSY (PTY) LTD TRADING AS TOPBET

1.    The Promotion is conducted by Hatsy (Pty) Ltd, with registration number 2021/566466/07 a
company incorporated in the Republic of South Africa and having its registered address at
Office 2 First Floor, Alphawave Building, 3 meson Street, Techno Park, Stellenbosch,
(hereinafter referred to as “the Promoter”).
b. Any person who enters the Competition (“the Entrant”) acknowledges that the terms and
conditions set out herein shall be binding on them, and further, that the Competition shall
be subject to the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act No. 68 of 2008 (“the Act”).
c. All times set out herein are reflected as South African Standard Times.
d. Should any dispute arise in relation to the interpretation of the Competition and/or its
terms and conditions, the Promoter’s decision shall be final and binding, and no
correspondence shall be entered into.
e. In the event that any of the terms and conditions contained herein are found to be invalid,
unlawful or unenforceable, such terms will be severable from the remaining terms of these
terms and conditions, which will continue to be valid and enforceable.
f. Any queries in respect of the Competition, and a copy of the Competition rules, can be
found at www.Hatsy.co.za, or by calling the support call centre on 0861 867 238 between
08h00 and 16h00, throughout the period of the Competition.
g. Punters having any dispute with respect to the promotion needs to approach TopBet first
using at support@topbet.co.za
h. Where there is no satisfaction, the punter may contact the Western Cape Gambling and
Racing Board at Complaints.Compliance@wcgrb.co.za
i. Terms and conditions apply.

WIN R1000 1Voucher with Peach Payments

1. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1.1  These terms and conditions govern the Peach Payments and 1Voucher promotion that will run during the promotion window below.. Participation in the competition is deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions. A copy of these terms and conditions is available at https://www.peachpayments.com/legal.

1.2  The promoters of this competition are Peach Payment Services Proprietary Limited (“Peach Payments”)(registration number: 2012/076633/07 a company incorporated in the Republic of South Africa and having its registered address at Brickfield Canvas, 35 Brickfield Road, Woodstock, Cape Town, and Flash Mobile Vending(Pty) Limited (“Flash”) (registration number: 2010/000777/07 a company incorporated in the Republic of SouthAfrica with its registered address at 2 Fir St, Observatory, Cape Town, 7925.

2. RULES OF THE PROMOTION

2.1  This promotion will open on 00h01 on 1st December 2023 and close on 23h59 on 31 January 2024 (“the Promotion Window”).

2.2  To enter the competition, individuals must complete any transaction using 1Voucher as a payment method (and powered by Peach Payments) during the Promotion Window.

2.3  Each completed transaction equates to one entry in the competition. Multiple entries are permitted, with each transaction counting as a separate entry.

2.4  The promotion is open to all individuals who are 18 years or older at the time of entry.

2.5  The final draw will be decided by Peach Payments and will announce the 10 winners of R1000 Vouchers on DD/MM/YYYY.

2.6  In order to qualify as an entrant for the above promotion the entrant must live in the Republic of South Africa.Employees of the promoters, their immediate family members, and anyone involved in the sponsorship and/or advertising of the competition, are prohibited from winning the competition. The winner must provide a copy of their identification document or passport so that their identity can be verified.

3. PRIZE

3.1  Peach Payments is giving away a total of 10 (ten) 1Vouchers, each to the value of R1,000 (one thousand rand). 1(one) 1Voucher will be awarded per lucky customer. For more information on 1Voucher, see https://www.1voucher.co.za/.

3.2  The prizes are non-transferable, non-refundable, and non-exchangeable and there is no cash or credit alternative available, except in the case of prize unavailability. We reserve the right to substitute a prize with any other prize of equal or greater value, at our sole discretion. We give no warranties as to the suitability or quality of the prize.

3.3  The winners will be selected at random from all eligible entries received.

3.4  All reasonable efforts will be made to contact the winner by email or phone. If the winner cannot be contacted and verified or does not claim the prize within 5 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.

3.5  Upon confirmation of eligibility and compliance with these terms, and verification of the winner’s identity, the prize will be dispatched to the winner via email or phone to their nominated delivery address.

3.6  The winner is responsible for providing a correct delivery address. The Promoters are not responsible for non-delivery due to incorrect or incomplete address information.

3.7  The draw will be conducted by Peach Payments on or before DD/MM/YYYY unless otherwise specified.

3.8  The promoters reserve the right to cancel or amend the promotion without notice for circumstances which are unforeseen and outside of their control. In the event of such termination, all participants agree to waive any rights that they may have in terms of the promotion.

3.9  The decision regarding the winner of a competition is final and we shall not enter into any correspondence as to the result.

4. DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY

By participating in the competition, entrants consent to the use of their personal information for the purposes of administering the competition. This includes allowing the Promoters to access their contact information from their merchant account profile and/or from the transaction records for the purpose of contacting them in relation to the competition. In addition, a copy of the winner’s identification document or passport, with picture ID, must be provided to the Promoters so that the winner’s identity can be verified. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current South Africa’s data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent. 1Voucher and/or the relevant merchant may share the email and phone number of the winning participant with Peach Payments so that the winner can be notified. Peach Payments will require the participant to confirm an email address or phone number for electronic delivery of the prize.

In the event of winning, entrants agree to the publication of their names and photograph in any promotional materials related to the competition, without further compensation, unless prohibited by law.

5. GENERAL

5.1 The promoters are not responsible for any inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.

5.2 The promoters will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from entry into the competition or as a result of acceptance or use of the prize.

5.3  By entering the promotion in accordance with its terms, you are entering a promotion for the purposes of theConsumer Protection Act, 2008 ("CPA") and the promotion will be conducted in accordance with the relevant provisions of the CPA.

5.4  The competition and these terms and conditions will be governed by South African law.

5.5  This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, administered by, or associated with any social media platforms on which the competition may be promoted.

Beat Januworry

1. The competition will run from 00h01 on the 1st of January 2024 to 23h59 on the 15th of January 2024 (“the Competition Period”).

2. The competition is open to anyone who currently is in South Africa and who can provide any type of identification document whether foreign or South African, excluding directors or employees of Flash, and its associated companies.

3. By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

4. To enter the competition, you must top-up your 1ForYou app balance with R100.00 or more using 1Voucher, during the Competition Period (“the Entry Criteria”). You will then automatically be entered into the competition.

5. Multiple entries are permitted. Each 1ForYou app balance top-up of R100.00 or more using 1Voucher will count as one valid entry.

6. There will be 10 winners in total. The winners will be chosen via a random draw from all participants who complied with the Entry Criteria. The draw will take place on Wednesday, 17 January 2024 (“the Draw Date”), whereafter the winners will be notified by Flash’s 1Voucher team.

7. Each winner will receive a Shoprite voucher worth R500.00.

8. Flash will notify the winners directly via SMS as well as announce them on social media. Winners will be notified and announced within one month of the draw date. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.

9. Flash may contact the winners to validate the respective winner’s entry. Calls may be recorded for verification purposes. Flash may require identification documents before the prize is awarded to the winner.

10. An alternative winner may be drawn if the winner cannot be contacted successfully.

11. Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for the purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

12. The winner gives Flash and its authorised agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes unless expressly refused.

13. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice. In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash, and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

14. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you; (iii) the retention by Flash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

15. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise. Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

16. The prizes and competition are subject to terms and conditions, available at Flash.co.za and 1Voucher.co.za.

Valentine's Day

1. The competition will run from 00h01 on the 15th of January 2024 to 23h59 on the 12th of February 2024 (“the Competition Period”).

2. The competition is open to anyone who currently is in South Africa and who can provide any type of identification document whether foreign or South African, excluding directors or employees of Flash, and its associated companies.

3. By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

4. To enter the competition, you must buy a 1Voucher on the 1Voucher website at www.1Voucher.co.za to the value of R100.00 or more, during the Competition Period. You will then automatically be entered into the competition (“the Entry Criteria”).

5. Multiple entries are permitted. Each 1Voucher purchase from 1Voucher.co.za to the value of R100.00 or more, will count as one valid entry.

6. There will be 3 winners in total. The winners will be chosen via a random draw from all the participants who complied with the Entry Criteria. The draw will take place on Wednesday 14 February 2024 (“the Draw Date”), whereafter the winners will be notified by Flash’s 1Voucher team.

7. Each winner will receive a 1Voucher worth R500.00

8. Winners will be contacted via SMS and be announced within one month of the Draw Date. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.

9. Flash may contact the winners to validate the respective winner’s entry. Calls may be recorded for verification purposes. Flash may require identification documents before the prize is awarded to the winner.

10. An alternative winner may be drawn if the winner cannot be contacted successfully.

11. Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for the purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

12. The winner gives Flash and its authorised agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes unless expressly refused.

13. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice. In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash, and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

14. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you; (iii) the retention by Flash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

15. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise. Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

16. The prizes and competition are subject to terms and conditions, available at Flash.co.za and 1Voucher.co.za.

1Voucher & Avo SuperShop, a match made in heaven 

1. The competition will run from 10:00 on the 19th of February 2024 to and including 23:59 on the 25th of February 2024 (“the Competition Period”).

2. By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

3. You may enter the competition by posting a comment and tagging a person to a specific social media post of 1Voucher and Avo Super Store, as prompted by Flash and Nedbank, during the Competition Period.

4. Participants may enter as many times as they want during the Competition Period. One comment and tag on a specified social media post during the Competition Period qualifies as one entry.

5. Only comments to a specified post by Flash and Nedbank submitted during the Competition Period will be considered.

6. There will be 2 winners selected via a random draw within 2 weeks of the end of the Competition Period.

7. Each winner will win an Uber Eats voucher to the value of R500. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.  

8. Winners will receive their prize via a message on the relevant social media page.

9. An alternative winner may be drawn if the winner is not reachable via social media within 5 (five) working days.

10. The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who can provide valid proof of identity, excluding employees of Flash and its associated companies.

11. Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

12. Winners give Flash and its authorized agents consent to use their names for publicity purposes, unless refused.

13. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice. In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

14. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention by Flash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

15. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise. Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

16. The prizes and competition are subject to terms and conditions, available at Flash.co.za and 1Voucher.co.za.

1Voucher & TymeBank

1. The competition will run from 00:01 on the 29th of January 2024 to and including 23:59 on the 18th of February 2024 (“the Competition Period”).

2. By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

3. To enter the competition, you must purchase a 1Voucher, Razer Gold, Roblox, Uber Eats, Uber, Netflix, Spotify or Steam voucher to the value of at least R150 on the TymeBank App during the Competition Period (“Entry Criteria”). You will automatically be entered into the competition when you meet the Entry Criteria.

4. You may enter as many times as you like.

5. There will be 10 winners chosen randomly by TymeBank within 2 weeks of the end of the Competition Period. Winners will be notified via SMS.

6. Winners will receive a unique short code SMS allowing access to the Flash Plus rewards portal with a pre-loaded balance in their wallet to spend on vouchers on the rewards platform.The winner’s Flash Plus balance will be increased by R150 each month, in the first week of the month, for 12 months.

7. Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.

8. Flash may contact winners to validate the respective winner’s entry. Calls may be recorded for verification purposes. Flash may require identification documents before the prize is awarded to the winners.

9. The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who can provide valid proof of identity, excluding employees of Flash, TymeBank, and its associated companies.

10.Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for the purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

11. Winners give Flash and its authorized agents consent to use their names and photos for publicity purposes unless refused.

12. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice. In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash, and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

13. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention by Flash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

14. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise. Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

15. The prizes and competition are subject to terms and conditions, available at Flash.co.za and 1Voucher.co.za.

1Voucher - Be the 1

1. The competition will run from 00:01 on the 1st of February 2024 to and including 23:59 on the 31st of July 2024 (“the Competition Period”).

2. By entering the competition, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

3. To enter the competition, you must post a video on TikTok telling us where and how you spend your 1Voucher, and add the hashtag #Bethe1 to the video, during the Competition Period (“Entry Criteria”). You will automatically be entered into the competition when you meet the Entry Criteria.

4. You may only enter the competition once.  

5. There will be a total of 6 winners. Each month, during the competition, the best video will be chosen and that person will receive a prize. Winners will be chosen on the following dates: 4 March 2024, 4 April 2024, 3 May 2024, 4 June 2024, 4 July 2024, 5 August 2024. Winners will be notified via direct message on TikTok within 2 weeks of the winner selection date.

6. The winners will each receive a 1Voucher to the value of R1000.00.  Prizes are non-transferable and cannot be substituted for cash.

7. Winners may be contacted by Flash to validate the respective winner’s entry. Calls may be recorded for verification purposes. Flash may require identification documents before the prize is awarded to the winners.

8. An alternative winner may be chosen if the participant deregistered their TikTok account before entries were validated and prizes awarded.

9. The competition is open to all participants within South Africa who can provide valid proof of identity, whether foreign or South African, excluding employees of Flash and its associated companies.

10. Flash and their agents do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss or damage and will also not be responsible or liable for any further expenses or fees required for the purpose of using, applying or enjoying the prize won in this competition.

11. Winners give Flash and its authorized agents consent to use their names and photos for publicity purposes unless refused.

12. Flash reserves the right to vary, suspend, postpone or terminate the competition and any prizes, or any aspect thereof, for any reasons whatsoever and without notice. In such event, you hereby waive any rights or expectations which you may have against Flash, and acknowledge that you will not have any recourse or claim of any nature against Flash.

13. By participating in this competition, you consent to (i) the processing of your personal information by Flash and other companies in the Pepkor group, any of their operators, agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa) on the condition that they will keep such information confidential; (ii) the collection of your personal information from any other source to supplement the personal information which Flash has about you;  (iii) the retention by Flash of your personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and marketing purposes; (iv) Flash using your personal information to send you information about products, services, and special offers of the various companies in the Pepkor group that may be of interest or value to you.

14. You can choose to be excluded from direct marketing by notifying Flash in writing or by registering a block on any registry which Flash is bound by law to recognise. Flash will not charge you a fee to update this request on its systems. Flash will give effect to any changes requested by you as soon as reasonably possible.

15. The prizes and competition are subject to terms and conditions, available at Flash.co.za and 1Voucher.co.za.

Check out our FAQs

Still have questions?